Skip to main content
<br />
<b>Notice</b>:  Undefined variable: image in <b>/home/sonnychall1976/public_html/wp-content/themes/csbsolicitors/page-services.php</b> on line <b>24</b><br />
Immigration

UK Immigration Services

UK Child Dependant Relative Visa

In order to make a successful application for leave to enter or remain in the UK as a child dependant the applicant will need to meet with the following criteria;

  • The child is under the age of 18;
  • Both of the child’s parents are present and settled in the UK or have been given permission to settle here. There are exceptions to this if you can show that:
  • One parent is dead and the other is settled or coming to settle here; or
  • the parent who is settled or coming to settle in the UK has had sole responsibility for the child’s upbringing; or
  • 1 parent is settled or coming to settle in the UK and there are serious reasons why the child must be allowed to come here.
  • The child is not leading an independent life, is unmarried and is not a civil partner, and has not formed an independent family unit; and
  • can, and will, be accommodated adequately by the parent, parents or relative the child is seeking to join without recourse to public funds in accommodation which the parent, parents or relative the child is seeking to join, own or occupy exclusively.

The Child Dependant Relative visa applications usually fail on the issue of sole responsibility not being satisfied. The requirement is complex and confusing and requires detailed documentary evidence to substantiate. At CSB Solicitors, we can work with you from the outset and manage the whole process so that we can make a successful application at the outset.