If you are already in the UK and have been for several years and intend to remain in the UK, you may be eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). With ILR, your travel will not be restricted and will be allowed to take up employment or business activities with ease.

To be eligible for ILR you need to show that you have been in the UK for a minimum period of time. The length of this period will depend on your immigration status which is determined by:

  • The category of visa you hold
  • Whether you have a partner (married or unmarried) who is a British or EU national
  • Your ability to support yourself (in some cases)
  • Whether you have ever stayed in the UK illegally

 

Contact us for more information.