Tier 4 student visas are for international students outside of the UK or EU and wish to study full time with a registered provider in the UK.

This category includes two sub-categories:

General Student

Students studying in Britain at or above degree level in a publicly funded institution or engaging in more than 15 hours of study per week.
Child Student

Students in full-time study at an independent school up to the age of 18.

Under the Tier 4 Student visa points-based assessment criteria you must achieve a minimum of 40 points to qualify. The points are awarded as follows:

  • 30 points = Course Confirmation: You must have a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) from a qualifying sponsor – that sponsor being the educational institution offering you a place to study. A ‘CAS’ is a virtual online document with a unique reference number that contains information about you, your sponsor, the course of study you are undertaking, and your finances.
  • 10 points = Funding: You must be able to provide evidence to prove that you have sufficient funds to cover your course fees and living expenses whilst in the UK. The living expenses will vary depending on where you are applying to in the UK

You will be permitted to work on a part-time basis, usually no more than 20 hours a week as a Tier 4 general student. Your spouse, partner, children and parents (if on the Tier 4 Child route) will be able to join you in the UK.

Tier 4 student visas are for international students outside of the UK or EU and wish to study full time with a registered provider in the UK.

This category includes two sub-categories:

General Student

Students studying in Britain at or above degree level in a publicly funded institution or engaging in more than 15 hours of study per week.
Child Student

Students in full-time study at an independent school up to the age of 18.

Under the Tier 4 Student visa points-based assessment criteria you must achieve a minimum of 40 points to qualify. The points are awarded as follows:

30 points = Course Confirmation: You must have a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) from a qualifying sponsor – that sponsor being the educational institution offering you a place to study. A ‘CAS’ is a virtual online document with a unique reference number that contains information about you, your sponsor, the course of study you are undertaking, and your finances.
10 points = Funding: You must be able to provide evidence to prove that you have sufficient funds to cover your course fees and living expenses whilst in the UK. The living expenses will vary depending on where you are applying to in the UK
You will be permitted to work on a part-time basis, usually no more than 20 hours a week as a Tier 4 general student. Your spouse, partner, children and parents (if on the Tier 4 Child route) will be able to join you in the UK.